[Skip to Content]

Registration | Abstract Call | Virtual Program | PatronsZoom Support | Contact Us


View detailed program here.

 

Thursday, October 29, 2020 at 11AM-1:30PM ET

SETT Virtual Forum - New Mobility Services and Automated, Connected, and Digital Technologies:  Transformation of Transportation and Mobility Services

11:00 a.m.

Welcome and Plenary Session: The New World of Autonomous Deliveries Panel (45 min)

Moderator: Johanna Zmud, Texas A&M Transportation Institute

  • Matthew Johnson-Robertson, University of Michigan - Ford Center for Autonomous Vehicles
  • Danielle Rinsler, Uber
  • Greg Rogers, Nuro
  • Ismail Zohdy, Roads and Transport Authority, Dubai

11:50 a.m.

Brief Break

12:00 p.m.

Three Concurrent Breakout Sessions: (75 min)

1.    Real Impacts of New Mobility Services on Communities (B1)

Moderator: Ipek Sener, Texas A&M Transportation Institute

  • Ralph Buehler, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • Jai Malik, University of California, Davis
  • Samuel Speroni, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Mischa Young, University of California, Davis

 

2.    What Do We Know about Shared Autonomous Vehicles? (B2)

Moderator: Renee Autumn Ray, Conduent, Transportation Solutions

  • Guoyuan Wu, University of California, Riverside
  • Scott Hardman, University of California, Davis
  • Fabian Israel, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
  • Sarah-Laura "Sigma" Dolins, Research Institutes of Sweden (RISE) 

 

3.    What Does the Future Hold? (B3)

Moderator: Connie Hill, Federal Highway Administration

  • Mor Collins, Ben Gurion University
  • Kristin White, Minnesota Connected and Automated Vehicle Program
  • Joshua Cregger, U.S. Department of Transportation
  • Aishwarya Raman, Ola Mobility Institute

 

1:15 p.m.

Closing Remarks and Key-Takeaways for the Future (15 min)


Thursday, November 5, 2020 at 11AM-1:30PM ET

SETT Virtual Forum - Decarbonization, Energy, and Emissions and Urban Planning and TDM:  Greener Solutions and Transportation Demand Management

11:00 a.m.

Welcome and Plenary Session: Transformation of Cities through Mobility-Focus instead of Vehicle-Focus (45 min)

Keynote:  Seleta Reynolds, Los Angeles Department of Transportation
                    To Mobility and Beyond
Moderators: Timothy Sexton, Minnesota Department of Transportation
                       Giovanni Circella, University of California, Davis

11:50 a.m.

Brief Break

12:00 p.m.

Three Concurrent Breakout Sessions: (75 min)

1.    Achieving the Promise of Energy-Efficient Mobility Systems (B4)

Moderator: Melissa Savage, American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials 

  • Thiago Rodrigues, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Yan Zhou, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Venu Garikapati, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
  • Jonathan Wang, Uber Technologies 

 

2.    Addressing Traffic Congestion (B5)

Moderator: Carol Atkinson-Palombo, University of Connecticut

  • Yunkyung Choi, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Joydip Majumder, City of Edmonto
  • Ryan Winn, AECOM

 

3.    The Sustainability of Micro-Mobility (B6)

Moderator: Seth Stark, Washington State Department of Transportation

  • Tyler Folsom, University of Washington
  • Farinoush Sharifi, Texas A&M Transportation Institute
  • Hua Cai, Purdue University
  • Shivani Shukla, University of San Francisco

 

1:15 p.m.

Closing Remarks and Key-Takeaways for the Future (15 min)