[Skip to Content]

Registration |  Program  |  General InformationCall for Abstracts  |

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS (Draft)
Last updated:  June 13, 2022

Day 0 - Monday, 12 September 2022
All times are in U.S. Eastern Standard Time

10.00 – 12.00

Workshop:  Microtransit
Moderators:
Marlene Connor and Steve Yaffe

10.00 – 12.00

Workshop:  Visual Impairments and AVs
Moderator:
Dan Blais


 

 

 

 

 

Day 1 - Tuesday, 13 September 2022

10.00 - 10.50

Opening Ceremony: Keynote Welcome Addresses from Host Country Leaders
Welcome from TRB (to be confirmed)
Welcome from Committee AME50 (Judy Shanley and Todd Hanson)
Welcome from Committee AP055 (Jill Hough)
Keynote - Pete Buttigeig, US Secretary of Transportation, USA host (to be confirmed)

10.50 – 12.00

Plenary Session: Accessibility – Where are We?

  • Mary Crass, International Transport Forum
  • Hannes Lagrelius and Marc Workman, World Blind Union
  • Sam Sullivan, former mayor of Vancouver

Moderator: Trevor Hanson

12.00 – 12.15

-break begins-

12:15 – 13:45

Poster Sessions – Demand Response Transportation (DRT) 

13:45 - 14:00

-break ends-

14:00 - 14:15

Framing Remarks:  Representatives of Non-U.S. Americas, plus video presentation - Accessible Transport
Organizer:  Janett Jimenez

14.15 – 16.15

Technical Session: Accessibility (1)
Moderator:
Trevor Hanson

Technical Session:  Paratransit
Moderator:
Mark Mindorff

Technical Session:  Planning and Evaluating Programs
Moderator:
Yochai Eisenberg 

16.15 – 17.15

Social Time:  Global Breakout Rooms by Regions – (4)

 

Day 2 - Wednesday, 14 September 2022

10:00 – 10:15

Framing Remarks:  Representatives of Asia, plus video presentation - Accessible Transport
Invited Speakers

  • Hiro Kitagawa
  • Sminu Jindal, founder Svayam Global Centre for Inclusive Environments
  • Joseph Kwan (not confirmed)

10:15 – 12:15

Roundtable Discussion - Impact of COVID-19 on Transport for People with Disabilities

  • Jose Holguin-Veras, Pan American Society of Transportation Research (PANAMSTR)
  • Paul Skoutelas, American Public Transportation Association (APTA)
  • Mark Mindorff, DARTS, Ontario, Canada

Moderator:  Judy Shanley, Easterseals and Mark Mindorff, DARTS

12.15 – 12.30

-break begins-

12:30 – 13:45

Poster Sessions – Accessibility

13:45 – 14:00

-break ends-

14.00 – 16.00

Technical Session:  Mobility
Moderator:
Kit Mitchell

Technical Session:   Accessibility 
Moderator:
Ling Suen

Technical Session:   MaaS 
Moderator:
Tammy Haenftling

16.00 – 17.00

Social Time:  Topic Breakout Rooms - Critical Issues

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 - Thursday, 15 September 2022

10:00 – 10:15

Framing Remarks: Welcome by representative of Africa, plus video presentation - Accessible Transport
Invited Speaker:  Khibi Manana

10:15 – 12:15

Workshop:   Micromobility
Moderator:
Uwe Rutenberg

Technical Session:  Cars and Drivers 
Moderator:
Dan Blais

Technical Session: 

Transit Service Models Moderator: Roger Teal

 

12.15 – 12.30

-break begins-

12:30 – 13:45

Poster Session - General 

13:45 – 14:00

-break ends-

14.00 -16.00

Technical Session:
Pedestrians
Moderator:
Bridget Burdett

Workshop:  ITS for Under-served Communities 
Moderator:
Mike Pina

Workshop:
Rural Transport
Moderator:
Robin Phillips  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4 - Friday, 16 September 2022

10:00 – 10:15

Framing Remark: Representatives of Europe, plus video presentation - Accessible Transport
Organizers: Peter Cosyn and Kit Mitchell

10:15 – 12:15

Workshop:  Demand Response Transportation (DRT)  Moderator: Steve Yaffe

Technical Session:  Air Travel
Moderator:
Steve Winter

 

Technical Session:Urban Accessibility
Moderator: Marlene Connor

 

12.15 – 14:00

Lunch Break

14.00 – 15.30

Plenary Session:  Partnerships for Equity in Transportation and Sustainable Funding - Where Do We Improve Next?

  • Graham Currie, Demand Responsive Financial Sustainability
  • Victor Pineda, World Enabled Initiative Accessibility – Where Must We Improve? 
  • Kelly Buckland, Disability Policy Advisor for the Office of Assistant Secretary on Policy, USDOT, How Equity Fits into Project Approval   

Moderator, Mary Leary

15.30 – 16.00

Closing Plenary & Ceremony:   Conference Summary, conference chairs
Award CeremonyWilliam Bell Awards